Mangere-Otahuhu Junior Sports Awards

NOMINATIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR 2023 AWARDS

Counties Manukau Sports Foundation in association with Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board is proud to present the 2023 Mangere-Otahuhu Junior Sports Awards.

Nominations have been extended! Now close 5.00pm Friday 8th March 2024. Once closed, the judging panel will meet the following week. All nominees will be notified via email by Monday 18th March 2024 as to whether or not they are a finalist.

The annual awards will be held at Manukau Rovers Rugby Football Club, Viscount Street, Mangere on Wednesday 10th April 2024 from 5.30pm to 7.30pm.

The qualifying period for year of performance is: 1st January 2023 - 31 December 2023. Please only list achievements completed in this time frame. All achievements outside this time frame will not be taken into consideration.


Any questions please contact Angela Moon | angelam@cmsport.co.nz 

2022 Mangere-Otahuhu Junior Sports Awards Winners

U16 Sportman of the year Isaac Sulu-Kiripati

 

Sponsored by Cosmopolitan Club Mangere


U16 Sportwoman of the year Ava-Grace Lemalu-Lefao

 

Sponsored by Cosmopolitan Club Mangere


Administrator of the year Sienna French

Sponsored by Mealamu Security


Junior Coach of the year Folauhola Haukau

Sponsored by Cosmopolitan Club Mangere


U19 Sportman of the year James Ford

 

Sponsored by Cosmopolitan Club Mangere


U19 Sportwoman of the year Sienna French

 

Sponsored by Cosmopolitan Club Mangere


Administrator of the year Sienna French

Sponsored by Mealamu Security


Rising Star Award Sienna French

Sponsored by Fresh Choice Mangere Bridge


2021 Mangere-Otahuhu Junior Sports Awards Winners

Junior Team of the Year

De La Salle Rugby League Team

Sponsored by Barfoot & Thompson Mangere


​​​​​​​Award received on Kobe's behalf.

Under 13 Sportsman of the Year

Kobe Parsons

Sponsored by McDonald's Otahuhu


Under 19 Sportsman of the Year

James Harding

Sponsored by Mainfreight


Under 19 Sportswoman of the Year

Sienna French

Sponsored by McDonald's Otahuhu


Under 13 Sportswoman of the Year

Somtochi Ochibulu

Sponsored by McDonald's Otahuhu


Rising Star of the Year Award

James Harding

Sponsored by Fresh Choice Mangere Bridge


Under 16 Sportswoman of the Year

Ramsi Edwards


Junior Coach of the Year

Jay-C Fisiifetau

Supported by Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board


Under 16 Sportsman of the Year

Leo Arrowsmith

Sponsored by Premier Logos


Junior Official of the Year

Lucas Lockhart

Sponsored by Mealamu Security


2019 Mangere-Otahuhu Junior Sports Awards Winners

U19 Sportsman of the Year

Bureta Finau 


Photo of Beth's Mum accepting the award on her behalf.

U19 Sportswoman of the Year

Beith Reid


U16 Sportsman of the Year

Michael Fonotalaga


U16 Sportswoman of the Year

Jayde Parsons


U13 Sportsman of the Year 

Liam Hakeagatoa


Junior Team of the Year

Aorere College Senior Girls Volleyball


U13 Sportswoman of the Year

Jordana Robson-Keepa


Junior Official of the Year

Sosaialangoiattu Tuilikihakau


Marcelin was unable to attend the awards, so the award was accepted on his behalf. 

Junior Coach of the Year

Marcellin Lafaitele


Rising Star of the Year 

Anne Falelogi-Kirikiri


2019 Mangere-Otahuhu Junior Sports Awards Winners

Photo of Sth Cross Sports Co-ordinator accepting the Award on behalf of Siave 

U19 Sportsman of the Year

Siave Togoiu (Southern Cross Campus)


U19 Sportswoman of the Year

Alex Hyland (Auckland City Athletics Club)


U16 Sportswoman of the Year

Savior Kama (Kenect Sports Club)


U16 Sportsman of the Year

Blake Costley (Extreme Trampoline Club)


U13 Sportsman of the Year

De’ontae Perese (Samoan International Tag Federation)


Under 13 Sportswoman of the Year

Tame Taupa’u (Viscount Learning Community)


Junior Coach of the Year

Tevyn Anitelea (Kings College and Holy Cross School)


Junior Official of the Year

Justyne Matangi-Lui (Mangere East Rugby League Club)


Senior Team of the Year

Southern Cross 1st XIII Boys Rugby League Team


Junior Team of the Year

Viscount Learning Community Intermediate Girls Cricket Team


Rising Star Award

Kalvin Letoa (De La Salle College and Mangere Otahuhu Athletics Club)


Photo: Ali Lauititi
​​​​​​​ex New Zealand Warrior

Photo: Special Guests